Copyright © 2016 NARVi All Rights Reserved

Customer Service Terms of Trade Disclaimer Privacy Policy Shipping, Delivery, Returns Site Security Contact Us Like / Follow Us +6427 526 9684 info@narvi.com MAP Map Home
NARVi
View Cart
Instagram
Home Products Ingredients About Us

NARVi is a manufacturer of Natural Skin care and health products from New Zealand. Located in Upper Hutt, New Zealand, which is at the bottom of the north island of New Zealand. It is probably best known overseas for being the a filming location from the Lord of The Rings.

Our range is  filled with botanical ingredients, that are infused into our products to provide you the benefits that they offer in face care and health when applied topically. We have made sure our ingredients are natural, of a high quality and organic or wild crafted.

We have not included any of the ingredients that our research has shown to be of concern. Our products do not have parabens, petroleum, pesticides, propylene or butylene glycols, phthalates, sulfates, PEGs, TEA, DEA, GMO, silicones, dimethicones, coal tar, gluten,  artificial dyes, or synthetic fragrances.   

We have included unique New Zealand ingredients that come from the native fauna and has proven to have herbal benefits for the skin.


Unique New Zealand ingredient:

Kawakawa

Kawakawa is a small evergreen shrub-like tree with large shiny heart shaped leaves. The fruit, bark and leaves of the Kawakawa all have medicinal properties. One of the most important healing herbs used by by the natives of New Zealand the Maori and still widely used today.  Kawakawa is a traditional remedy used for centuries and can aid in the healing of numerous skin irritations including eczema, dermatitis, dry skin, sunburn, psoriasis and other skin abrasions. Found to have strong anti microbial strength Kawakawa leaves contain up to 3.5% volatile oil, comprised mainly of myristicin (70%), an aromatic ether related to eugenol (a local anaesthetic found in clove oil). These aromatic volatile oils give a unique scent to the hydrosol and infused oil – it’s an uplifting and refreshing perfume, quite unlike anything else – distinctly New Zealand. Helps with conditions such as bruising, chilblains, raynaud’s, aches, pains, arthritis, muscular cramps and more.

Manuka Honey

Manuka Honey Manuka Honey is unique to New Zealand, the nectar being collected by the bees from the flower of the indigenous Manuka tree. Manuka honey’s unique properties means that the high bio activity, prevents damage by free radicals, helps maintain collagen structures in the skin and promotes the repair of skin cell damage by stimulating new cell growth. Manuka honey is a natural humectant, drawing moisture into the skin. This hydration helps to further enhance the skin’s elasticity and cell regeneration, as well as promote healing. Manuka honey is packed with nutrients that are associated with healthy skin including antioxidants, amino acids, B vitamins (B6, thiamin, niacin, riboflavin, pantothenic acid). These amino acids which slough away dead skin cells, helping to keep pores clear. Manuka honey is high in the antibacterial methylglyoxal (MG). MG is found in most types of honey in small quantities. However, Manuka honey contains up to 100 times more MG than normal honey. MG has been shown to increase collagen cross-linking, promoting the structural growth of collagen in skin cells. And since amino acids are the building blacks of collagen, they also protect collagen. Healthy collagen means healthy, firm, youthful-looking skin. Aside from the many known benefits of eating Manuka honey, it is also effective against acne, eczema, burns, wound and ulcers. For your skin, Manuka honey helps balance the skin’s pH which can protect your skin from problems such as dry skin, over-sensitive skin, oily skin, sunlight causes, radiation or weather.

Manuka Oil

Manuka is one of three tea trees indigenous to New Zealand and Australia. Manuka essential oil from NZ has been confirmed as having the highest anti microbial activity, evidence indicating that it is up to 20 times more potent than Australian tea tree. The Manuka tree has long been valued for its healing properties by the Maori. Infusions and poultices were made from the leaves and inner bark. The seeds and sap were chewed. The Manuka tree also produces a nectar that bees turn into a rich amber honey known for its curative properties. Its astringency also facilitates healing by decreasing inflammation and tightening tissues resulting in more youthful looking skin. Manuka oil can assist in the fading of scars by promoting new cell development. This is particularly useful for eliminating acne scars, stretch marks, and burns.  Common uses: Manuka oil has antibacterial, anti fungal, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, and anti-allergenic properties. It has practical applications with chicken pox, cold sores, insect bites and warts. It is very helpful against acne-producing bacteria and excessive oil production. It has been shown to be effective against 20 different types of bacteria, including those resistant to antibiotics.  

Harakeke

New Zealand's native flax, Regarded as the "aloe of NZ". The Harakeke plant contains high concentrations of polysaccharides, oleic acid, linoleic acid and steric acid that are essential for good skin. These fatty acids moisturise, repair and soothe damaged skin. Polysaccharides are extremely effective in hydrating the skin. Linoleic acid is effective in cell regulation and repairs the skin barrier which also helps to reduce puffiness and redness. It has natural astringent qualities, acting as a natural oil regulator for the skin. Due to its high inflammatory index it helps minimise skin irritation, redness and inflammation of any sort. Skin rashes diminish with topical application. If you are suffering from any sort of chronic skin conditions like persistent acne, rosacea or dermatitis. It also helps clear blemishes, reduce acne scars and pigmentation marks. In addition is has been found to have anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin softening, healing. Traditional uses: The sticky gum is used as an external treatment for boils, toothache, wounds, burns, eczema and scalds.

Kiwi fruit

Kiwifruit has been scientifically proven to improve skin radiance and to reduce the appearance of fine lines. Kiwifruit has significant antioxidant, anti-aging properties and is a source of natural vitamin B6, C, E alpha linolenic acid and amino acids to assist skin repair. Kiwifruit is the leading source of vitamin C in the fruit world. Vitamin C has huge benefits in keeping skin young and vibrant.  The high amounts of vitamin E in kiwifruit keeps the skin moisturized and well-conditioned. It is used in the regeneration of skin cells, thus assisting in making the skin flexible and youthful. Kiwi fruit contains around 60% alpha linolenic acid (ALA) as well as being a rich source of antioxidants.  The high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid (Omega-3) make it the perfect ingredient for natural skin care products, by helping to maintain moisture in the skin. Amino acid help to fight harmful rays of the sun preventing further sun damage. All of these are essential ingredient required for the production of collagen. Collagen is a connective protein required for keeping the skin firm and supple. It is good for treating fine line, sensitive skin, oily skin, age spots, acne, psoriasis and eczema. Kiwifruit is quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no residue.


Other Ingredients:

Aloe Vera

Aloe vera is a highly effective treatment for any cuts and wounds you may have, as it will reduce inflammation and speed up the healing process. It also serves as an effective treatment for many other skin conditions including acne, eczema and psoriasis, and is even used to reduce the pain caused by sunburn.

Apricot Oil

Suitable for sensitive and prematurely ageing skin. Apricot kernel oil is very rich and nourishing, especially in vitamin A. Apricot kernel oil spreads well and has a medium absorption rate.

Argan Oil

Argan Oil helps reduce the visible signs of aging and increases elasticity of the skin. Benefits of argan oil for skin also include regeneration of the skin by revitalizing the cell functions that prevent early skin aging due to sun, pollution, stress, smoking, etc.

Armond Oil

Not only does Almond Oil help protect the surface of the skin, but it has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion (it even helps relieve muscular aches and pains). Almond Oil is suitable for all skin types but is especially good for dry or irritated skin.

Arnica

Arnica oil is an effective treatment for physical trauma, sprains, bruising and other injuries. Use immediately after strenuous exertion or injury to prevent, relieve and reduce swelling, bruises and pain. Absorbs well, and soothing to the skin.

Benzoin

This mood-lifting oil smells like vanilla ice cream! Plus, it reduces inflammation and even helps reduce cellulite deposits. It's a good remedy for dry, cracked skin, cuts and wounds, as well as for acne and irritable and itching skin, while at the same time improving elasticity.

Calendula

Your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits, thanks to the oil's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and related properties. It can affect blood flow to the skin cells, provide antioxidant protection that reduces the appearance of wrinkles and ages spots, and even the visibility of scars. Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and for severely chapped or split skin. Works well on swelling sprained muscles or bruises; its anti-inflammatory action helps lessen swelling from injury. Calendula oil also helps treat spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers, and chilblains. Baby care – The oil helps relief diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant. The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also benefit insect bites, acne, and bed sores. Skin issues – Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically.  The antiseptic properties of calendula make this oil a top choice for every first aid kit. Use this herb to prevent infection from bug bites, scratches and minor cuts and burns.

Camellia

Camellia oil, also known as tea oil and tea seed oil, is the beauty secret of the geishas of Japan. This very precious oil has been recognised for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin. Camellia oil is used in many skincare formulas and is suited for all skin types including sensitive and allergy-prone skin. It has outstanding moisture-retaining ability and is rapidly absorbed. It penetrates into the deepest layers of the skin, leaving it smooth and supple. Camellia oil is very rich in monosaturated essential fatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic acid and exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals and has an active constituent known as squalene, which is an important component of the skin’s natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature ageing, resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin. It protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It smoothes rough and flaky skin, and soothes and calms easily irritated skin. Used regularly, it will help protect from age spots and increased pigmentation. Used around the eyes and mouth, it softens wrinkles and tiny maturity lines.

Castor Oil  

The Ricinoleic Acid in Castor Oil works to inhibit many viruses and bacteria, and as Castor Oil is able to penetrate skin tissue deeply, this makes it an effective treatment for acne. It's great for scars and age spots.

Cinnamon

The oil of the cinnamon acts like a natural analgesic and helps in relieving pain in joints and other areas. It has antiseptic properties and also helps in the deflammation of the bones and the skin, and in relieving the pain of rheumatism. It is also helpful with scabies. Is believed to have the following properties: stimulant, antiseptic, antibiotic, astringent, carminative, insecticide, and antispasmodic.

Coconut Oil

It is a good oil for general moisturising, cleansing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities (psoriasis, eczema). Coconut Oil does not clog pores, making it ideal for oily or troubled skin. It contains antiseptic fatty acids that can prevent fungal and bacterial infections in the skin. Coconut oil works wonders for dry and damaged skin, cuts, bruises, and speeds the healing while it fights infection. Coconut oil forms a protective barrier to hold in moisture while penetrating into the deeper layers of the skin to helping to keep connective tissues strong and supple. Coconut oil is readily absorbed into the skin, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In a cleanser it aids in exfoliating the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother.

Colloidal Silver

Green Tea Green Tea Extract appears to exert sun-damage protection by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than by blocking UV rays. Due to their well-documented antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities, topical green tea polyphenols are likely to slow down the development of some signs of aging.

Comfrey

Its leaves and roots have been used in traditional medicine, both Western and Eastern, for nearly 2000 years. In fact, many of the oldest herbals refer to comfrey as one of the most useful herbs for healing of all sorts. The root was especially valued for the slick mucilage that lines the inside of the hollow, woody stem and root. promote rapid wound healing, including the healing of broken bones. There is evidence that supports the traditional use of comfrey root as a topical application to speed healing, stop bleeding, prevent infection and relieve pain.

Dragons Blood

plant-derived ingredient that comes from sap from a Dragon’s Blood tree (AKA Croton Lechleri). The dark red resin is prized for its healing, nourishing, hydrating and anti-inflammatory benefits. Best of all, it has well-known antibacterial and anti-viral properties—which are great for most any skin conditions (or minor wounds). Loaded with antioxidants, Dragon’s Blood wards off free radicals that can damage your skin cells, causing premature aging. Dragon’s Blood also boosts collagen production—which is something you’ll miss several years down the road when your skin loses elasticity and the firmness of youth.

Gota Cola

Clinical experiments have shown that the plant rejuvenates skin and body tissue by stimulating collagen synthesis. Gotu kola's constituents of interest are its triterpenoids, which have been shown to work on cells and tissues, particularly connective tissues, participating in the healing process. Gotu kola is an excellent vasodilator and blood vessel strengthener. The herb is also often used as a diuretic, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. This herb facilitates the actions of the antioxidant vitamins C and E in areas where there is damage

Grapefruit

Grapefruit is known as a 'happy' oil due to its uplifting qualities and is liked by children for this reason; it is said to improve concentration and self-confidence. It is used to treat acne, oily skin, cellulite, muscle stiffness, water retention, obesity, colds, flu, depression, headaches, jet-lag, stress and nervous exhaustion.

Grape Seed Oil

It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. Grape Seed Oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil contains antioxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It is a source of complete protein and contains all 20 known amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. The green color in hemp seed oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll which is naturally present in the seeds. Perhaps the most valued property of hemp seed oil is its percentage of essential fatty acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. It contains both omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, in a proportion of 3:1. This proportion is the recommended balance of omega-6 to omega-3 acids. Essential fatty acids are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the lustre in our skin, hair, eyes, transferring oxygen to every cell in our body, and even the clarity in our thought processes. In cosmetic and body-care products, hemp seed oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has antioxidants, and contains moisture balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturising properties for the skin. The vitamins and minerals present in hemp seed oil are easily absorbed through the skin, resulting in a more vitamin and mineral-enriched body-care product.

Hibiscus

Known as the botox plant.  The flowers have powerful, exciting benefits to the skin, including the ability to firm and lift. Hibiscus has natural alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) known to help exfoliate skin, speed up cell turnover, and help control acne breakouts, all of which can encourage fresher, younger, and smoother looking skin. They also increase moisture and improve flexibility and elasticity. Also packed with antioxidants to protect the skin from free radical damage and help pores to appear smaller. They have an anti-inflammatory effect as well, which soothes inflamed skin and helps calm conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Finally, the plant has a high mucilage content, which makes it a great skin moisturizer.

Horse tail

Horsetail is accepted in herbal traditions as a proven herb to maintain healthy skin, nails and hair. Silica is main active ingredient responsible for these properties. Silica is important to the strength of the blood vessels, organs, skin, hair, and bones, contributing to the form, resilience, and flexibility of all connective tissues. Breakdown of connecting tissues causes the skin to sag, drop, and develop wrinkles. When we strengthen those connective tissues, we help the skin retain more of its youthful shape. Studies have already indicated that silicon can improve skin texture and resilience, while reducing the depth of wrinkles. Promotes collagen formation, strengthening skin. Astringent properties help shrink pores and tone skin, improves skin texture with a moisturizing effect, helps restore skin elasticity, bringing back that youthful snap. Healing properties are known to soothe cuts and wounds, and to improve conditions like eczema. Antioxidant activity protects from free radical damage and contains a variety of bioflavonoids.

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid, also known as HA, is a natural compound found in skin that has many important functions, including holding in moisture, providing cushioning, aiding in tissue repair, holding together the skin structural components collagen and elastin, and helping create a protective barrier against microorganism. Hyaluronic acid a natural structural component of skin is present in connective tissue throughout the human body. The magic of this ingredient lies in its ability to retain moisture. Hyaluronic acid is able to hold up to 1000 times it weight in water! This is important with regard to aging because one of the hallmarks of youthful skin is its moisture content. As we age, our skin loses moisture, resulting in a loss of firmness and pliability.

Jojoba

The structure of Jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin oil (sebum). Jojoba is readily absorbed into the skin, is non-pore clogging and helps balance production of your natural sebum. Jojoba is moisturizing and helps prevent dehydration. It contains linoleic acid, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties.

KuKui Oil

Kukui Oil from Hawaii. Kukui nut oil has been used for generations to protect the skin from salt water, the harsh sun and drying winds. In skin care Kukui Nut Oil is a luxuriant, versatile and precious oil. It has antioxidant properties, which prevent free radical cell damage. It is high in essential fatty acids, both Omega-6 (linoleic acid) and Omega-3 (linolenic acid). Omega-6 is best known for its ability to heal, hydrate and plump. Omega-3 has long been known to have both hydrating and anti-inflammatory properties. This oil also contains vitamins A, C and E which are all essential antioxidants for the skin. Kukui nut oil can leave even the driest, dullest, aging skin looking healthy, radiant  and also works well as an under eye treatment for the prevention and softening of crow's feet. Kukui nut oil is beneficial to the skin, soothing and softening it without leaving a greasy film. It has been used to treat wounds, burns and the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. Kukui Nut Oil penetrates deeply into the skin acting as a natural humectant to prevent water loss therefore being an excellent moisturizer. Hydration helps to further enhance the skin’s elasticity and cell regeneration, as well as promote healing. The trapping of moisture in the skin allows it to heal. This oil also acts as an excellent exfoliate, getting rid of dead skin cells and helping to regenerate new ones.

Lemon grass  

Lemongrass oil has a lemony, sweet smell. it has value in clearing cellulite, as well as toning the skin, opening blocked pores and helping with acne. The antiseptic properties are useful in treating athlete's foot and other fungal infections.

Marshmallow

References to marshmallow root as a healing herb are found in Homer's Iliad, written over 2800 years ago. The use of the herb spread from Greece to Arabia and India, where it became an important herb in the Ayurvedic and Unani healing traditions. All of these traditions used marshmallow as a soothing agent. Marshmallow root relieves irritations by coating inflamed surfaces.

Meadow foam

This oil is an amazing addition to skin-care products. It is highly moisturizing and rejuvenating helping to reduce wrinkles and other signs of aging. Meadowfoam helps prevent moisture loss by forming a rich, non-greasy moisture barrier on the skin's surface. Not recommended for oily skin.

Neem

It is antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial and anti fungal. This oil can be applied directly to the skin or included in skincare formulas designed to treat problematic skin. Neem has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. The antibacterial action can be explained by the plant's component azadirachtin, which is known to destroy the bacterial cell wall and thus inhibit the growth of bacteria. These medicinal properties make it ideal to treat a variety of skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, scabies, and athletes foot.

Nettle

Its healing properties are as well known among various cultures and are part of folklore and tradition. Contains a range of elements that a known to be essential for skin health and regenerate including amino acids, flavonoids, antioxidants, linoleic acid, linolenic acid.

Olive Oil  

Olive Oil is rich in antioxidants including vitamins A and E, polyphenols, phytosterols and avenasterol. They work to neutralize free radicals and repair cell membranes. Olive Oil contains essential vitamins that are helpful in delaying the aging process and is best suited for dry, irritated skin.

Passion fruit

Because of the nutrients in the oil as well as the fatty acids and antioxidants, it is now used as a nourishing moisturizer in skin care, and is particularly beneficial for those with aging, acne-prone, or mature skin. Among the nutrients are vitamins A and C, essential fatty acids, copper, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium, and carotenoids.

Patchouli

Patchouli Oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. It has superb tissue regenerating properties, to help rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound from forming ugly scars and is effective for acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.

Pomegranate

This organic extract stimulates cell regeneration, increases elasticity and decreases wrinkles. Pomegranate Extract is a savior for mature, irritated, and dry, cracked skin by stimulating the production of collagen.

Red raspberry

Red raspberry seed oil is reported to be very effective for sensitive skin, for controlling eczema, rashes, and psoriasis. It is an anti-inflammatory oil and an antioxidant.  Reports indicate that it has a sunscreen effect also

Rose hip

Extremely high in essential fatty acids (over 70% of the rosehip seed is fatty acid). Rich in vitamins and antioxidants, especially Vitamin C, Vitamin A (retinol), and linoleic and linolenic acids—all superstars for skin and hair health. Corrects UV damage from the sun, reduces appearance of scars, burns and stretch marks, treats fine lines and wrinkles, hydrates dry skin, evens skin tone, reduces hyper-pigmentation, age spots or other minor skin discolorations. Great for eczema and psoriasis. Overnight, this light oil allows your skin to breathe, while it repairs itself and generates new cells (to get your “beauty sleep”). Rosehip Oil has been known to aid in the regeneration of scar tissue. Stretch marks can be effectively faded and prevented with regular use due to the improved elasticity of the skin and the skin softening and moisturizing properties of Rosehip Oil.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerating and protecting natural product in the world! It protects your skin from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution. Let's say in short that it is one of the best anti-aging agents for your skin. It strengthens your skin by stimulating the production of collagen, which is the protein in your skin. Great for treating chapped and dry skins, eczema as well as for healing burns.

Squalane

Squalane. Naturally occurring in our own bodies, it is among the most common lipids produced by human skin cells, making up approximately 10 percent of our sebum. On the skin’s surface it acts as a barrier, both protecting the skin from moisture loss and providing a shield for the body from environmental toxins. It’s also an antioxidant-rich, age-fighting emollient. Because it mimics our body’s own natural moisturizers, it can rapidly penetrate the skin and is absorbed quickly and completely without any lingering residue. The lightweight, odorless liquid has antibacterial properties and can be effective in treating the symptoms of eczema. Over time, using squalane can reduce wrinkles, eliminate scars, reverse UV damage, lighten freckles and erase skin pigmentation while fighting free radicals.

Tamaru Oil

Tamanu oil is the traditional oil used by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin. Hawaiian Tamanu nut oil hydrates dry skin and has anti-inflammatory properties that reduce the swelling of rashes, insect bites, and sunburns. Tamanu oil also possesses significant antimicrobial, antibacterial, and anti-fungal qualities. Tamanu reaches its full healing potential when applied to serious skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and diabetic sores. Tamanu oil is widely used in Pacific island folk medicine for healing other ailments beyond its uses in skin care. Fiji natives use Tamanu oil for joint pains caused by arthritis and gout. The oil is also used for relieving nerve pain from sciatica or shingles.

Turmeric

turmeric is a first rate anti-inflammatory herb. It contains at least two chemicals, curcumin and curcuminoids, that act to decrease inflammation much like NSAID COX-2 that inhibit the production of prostaglandins which are linked to arthritic inflammation. Anti-inflammatory, purifying blood, balancing, antifungal, antioxidant, stimulant, insecticide.

Wheatgerm

Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing and is high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. It assists in promoting circulation and formation of new cells to improve the appearance of skin and to repair sun damage to the skin. It can be applied externally to soothe various irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chafing and wrinkling.

Witch hazel

Astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, anti-fungal, and offers anesthetic properties. Witch Hazel is a remedy for itching, stinging and inflammation.